Excavation and dirt work for new homes and acreage around Sturgeon LakeExcavation and dirt work in Sturgeon Lake
Call or text (218) 820-9653 Fully licensed, insured and bonded
Wolf Creek Dirt Works
Excavation contractor in Cloquet, MN
Call (218) 820-9653 Request a Quote

How Much Does a New Septic System Cost in Minnesota?

National cost guides put a typical new septic system at about $3,500 to $12,500. A mound system runs about $10,000 to $20,000 in the same guides. In Minnesota, the soil on your lot decides which kind you get.

A Minnesota county figure runs higher. In 2024, staff in Mower County, in southern Minnesota, saw new systems cost $17,000 to $35,000. They tied the spread to the system type, the bedrooms, the site and the contractor.

These are market numbers, not our price list. Wolf Creek Dirt Works does septic system installation, mostly for new homes around Sturgeon Lake. We install each system to a licensed septic designer’s plan.

What goes into the price of a new septic system?

A new system is a stack of separate costs, from the soil test to the drainfield. One national guide says labor makes up 50 to 70 percent of the total.

Cost itemMarket rangeWhere the number comes from
Soil test or perc test$750 to $1,900National cost guide
Plan from a septic designer$600 to $800National cost guide
County septic permit$250 to $350Pine and Carlton County fee schedules
Septic tank, 1,000 gallons$900 to $1,500National cost guide
Septic tank, 1,500 gallons$1,500 to $2,500National cost guide
Drainfield$5,000 to $12,000National cost guide

The permit is a small line. Pine County’s 2026 fee schedule lists $350, and Carlton County’s lists $250 to $300 for a home-size system.

What does each type of septic system cost?

Minnesota calls its standard systems Type I. The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) lists them as trenches, beds, at-grades and mounds. National guides price the common types like this:

System typeHow it worksMarket range
Conventional trench or bedEffluent flows by gravity into rock and pipe$3,000 to $8,000
Chamber trenchChambers take the place of the rock$5,000 to $12,000
MoundA bed raised on clean sand, fed by a pump$10,000 to $20,000
Aerobic treatment unitCleans the effluent before the drainfield$10,000 to $20,000

The guides above do not list at-grade systems. An at-grade sits on the original soil and, like a mound, needs a pump tank and pressure distribution. The University of Minnesota’s septic program says it handles similar problems on somewhat better soil.

A system built around a treatment unit, such as an aerobic unit, is typically Type IV. The MPCA says Type IV systems need an operating permit and a service provider. The university puts their yearly operating cost at $200 to $500.

What does the soil test decide?

Minnesota rules call for at least three feet of treatment soil under a trench or bed. That soil has to sit above the seasonally wet layer and above bedrock. The designer checks at least three spots in the drainfield area, in a pit or with a hand auger.

The local permit office may also ask for a perc test. A perc test cannot run when frost sits within 12 inches of the bottom of the test hole.

With three feet of good soil, a trench or bed can work. With less, a designer may call for an at-grade or a mound. The university’s program lists the limits: high water tables, shallow bedrock, slow soil and soil too coarse to treat.

Sand brings its own rule. In sand or loamy sand, state rules require an added measure for a trench or bed. Pressure distribution is one option, and it means a pump tank and a pump.

Why does a mound system cost more?

The university’s septic program calls a mound a seepage bed raised on clean sand fill. State rules call for at least 12 inches of clean sand under the bed. A pump doses the effluent into the bed under pressure.

The sides rise no more than 1 foot for every 3 feet across, so a mound spreads wide. The university’s program says gravity systems cost less to install and maintain than pumped ones. A mound needs the pump and the sand, which puts it near the top of the type table above. One guide adds that complex systems can top $23,000.

Why do so many Minnesota systems end up as mounds?

The MPCA’s 2023 septic report counts 4,610 mound permits, about 42 percent of all systems permitted. That is more than all the trench and bed permits put together.

Federal soil surveys rate most of the sampled ground around Sturgeon Lake “very limited” for a standard drainfield. Much of it is wet till and peat, and the town itself sits on fast-draining sand. On ground like that, a designer may call for a mound or an at-grade.

How do bedrooms change the cost?

Pine County figures 150 gallons a day per bedroom for every new home system. State rules size the drainfield by dividing that flow by the soil’s loading rate, so each bedroom adds area.

State rules also set the tank by bedrooms. Three or fewer bedrooms need at least 1,000 gallons, and four or five need 1,500. A garbage disposal or a sewage ejector pump calls for a tank at least 50 percent bigger.

Who does what, and in what order?

Minnesota splits septic work into separate roles. A licensed septic designer does the soil work and draws the plan. The design then goes to the permit office. In Kanabec County, for one, the design must be approved before the installation permit is issued.

Most permits here come from the county, though some cities and townships run their own programs. Sturgeon Lake also requires a city permit for a private system where sewer is not available.

The installer then builds the system to the plan, and the local inspector checks the work. Wolf Creek does the install. If you have no design yet, we can bring in a septic designer.

The season matters too. State rules allow digging in the drainfield area only when the soil is not frozen or too wet. A Pine County septic permit expires 12 months after it is issued.

How do the lot and access change the cost?

Distance adds pipe and digging. State rules set the tank at least 10 feet from buildings and the drainfield at least 20 feet. Both stay at least 10 feet from property lines.

The state well code keeps the tank and the drainfield at least 50 feet from a well. Shoreland rules set the distance to a lake or river.

State rules call for staking or fencing the drainfield site so machines do not pack the soil. Under a mound, trees get cut nearly flush and the stumps stay. Plan the clearing and the driveway around that spot. That is site preparation for a new home, and a mound also needs a way in for the sand trucks.

What should you line up before you price a septic system?

Start with the soil work and the design, before the ground freezes. The county permit and the install follow. Our guide to site prep for a new home shows where the septic fits in the build.

Wolf Creek installs septic systems to the designer’s plan around Sturgeon Lake. We look at the lot and the design, then put a free quote in writing. See how our septic installs work, or call or text (218) 820-9653.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new septic system cost in Minnesota?
National cost guides put a typical new system at about $3,500 to $12,500. A mound runs about $10,000 to $20,000. In 2024, staff in one southern Minnesota county saw new systems run $17,000 to $35,000. Your soil and the size of the house set where yours lands.
Why does a mound septic system cost more?
A mound raises the drainfield on at least 12 inches of clean sand. State rules require pressure distribution on a mound, so it needs a pump tank and a pump. National guides price a mound at about $10,000 to $20,000.
What size septic tank does a new home need in Minnesota?
State rules require at least 1,000 gallons for three or fewer bedrooms and 1,500 gallons for four or five. A garbage disposal or a sewage ejector pump calls for a tank at least 50 percent bigger. The septic designer sets the final size.
How much is a septic permit in Pine or Carlton County?
Pine County's 2026 fee schedule lists $350 for a Type I to III septic permit. Types IV and V start at $500. Carlton County lists $250 for a trench or bed and $300 for a mound or at-grade. Those fees cover systems up to 1,000 gallons a day.
Can I get a loan or grant for a new septic system?
Pine County's septic loan and grant programs are written for fixing or replacing a non-compliant system. The county loan carries 3 percent interest and is repaid as a special assessment on the property taxes. Ask your county what applies to a new build.
Can a septic system go in during the winter?
Sometimes. State rules allow digging in the drainfield area only when the soil is not frozen or too wet. Pine County says in-ground systems may be acceptable in winter, but mounds need pre-approved frost steps. The county keeps issuing permits as weather and design allow, which can speed a spring start.
Is this what Wolf Creek Dirt Works charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides and county fee schedules, not our price list. Every lot and design is different, so we look at yours and put a free quote in writing. Call or text (218) 820-9653.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Wolf Creek

Tell us where the land is and what you want done on it. Call or text (218) 820-9653 or send the form, and we set up a time to look at the job.

  • Call or text (218) 820-9653
  • Serving Sturgeon Lake, MN and the counties around it
  • Free estimates in writing · site prep, clearing, septic and driveways

Request a Quote

Tell us about the job and where the property is. We look at it and put your free estimate in writing.

Call (218) 820-9653